Main > Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement (English version: 22 March, 2013)

IPPUDO Hong Kong Limited ("IPPUDO") recognizes the importance of your privacy. This privacy statement ("this Privacy Statement") explains how personal data is collected and used on IPPUDO, www.ippudo.com.hk ("this Website").


Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. Your use of this Website means that you have accepted this Privacy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this Website. If you register as a member of this Website or use or register at this Website, after you have completed the form and pressed the button "submit", it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. IPPUDO reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website at any time and has the right to unilaterally change this Privacy Statement without notification. You should regularly visit this Website to find out whether this Privacy Statement has been modified, as your continued use of this Website indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. However, if the modification concerns how IPPUDO will collect and use your information (including your personal data) ("Data"), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use. "You", "your", and "users" refer to any person and/or entity that access this Website for any reason.



Collection of Data and its purposes


When you use or register as a member of this Website and/or register at this Website, you may have to provide to IPPUDO your Data including but not limited to your name, gender, age range, contact details and email address. You agree to provide to IPPUDO such information voluntarily. You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to IPPUDO will be collected and used as follows:


  • (a) for verification of identity and record;
  • (b) for display on the membership portal when you use this Website, the Internet and other channels in managing your membership details;
  • (c) for analysis and for comparison with others' Data in order to develop IPPUDO products or services and market promotion programmes;
  • (d) based on your contact details (such as postal address, e-mail address, mobile, etc) to provide information to you on IPPUDO and various food and catering products and services of this Websites;
  • (e) to store communication contacting details;
  • (f) to generate survey on user traffic on this Website;
  • (g) for processing of your orders;
  • (h) for collecting payment, processing of any payment instructions and direct debit fees;
  • (i) for internal monitoring, including calculating any amount you should receive or owe, make payment to or request payment from you, and collecting any fees or enforcing guarantee granted to or granted by the users;
  • (j) daily operation of your account; and
  • (k) to implement your instruction, respond to your enquiries or those made in your name, and to provide efficient and responsive service.
    If you do not wish to receive any information on IPPUDO and various products or services of this website, whether or not you have consented of IPPUDO providing you such information, you can at any time contact IPPUDO's Data Privacy Officer ( dataprivacyoffice@ippudo.com.hk ) to indicate that you no longer wish to receive such information.



Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance


IPPUDO complies with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.




Retention, storage and disclosure of Data


You acknowledge, agree and authorize us to retain and store the Data you provided in one or more databases of IPPUDO, and to provide, disclose, access and transfer to such Data:


  • (a) anyone of or any legal entity or department and/or associated company of IPPUDO;
  • (b) anyone who or any legal entity which has confidentiality obligations towards IPPUDO;
  • (c) IPPUDO's employees;
  • (d) any contractor, agent or others or legal entity, or any third party which provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to IPPUDO and is engaged by IPPUDO for the above purposes on collection of Data or relevant to the above purposes on collection of Data;
  • (e) anyone that IPPUDO has to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, administrative policies or regulations;
  • (f) anyone who reasonably requires IPPUDO to make the same disclosure in order that IPPUDO can implement the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement.

You agree that IPPUDO can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:


  • (i) in compliance of relevant laws;
  • (ii) to execute or implement any terms of IPPUDO's users agreement;
  • (iii) to protect IPPUDO's and its users' rights, property or interests; or
  • (iv) in compliance with this Privacy Statement.
IPPUDO specifically states herein that it has not and will not sell your Data.


Security of Data


IPPUDO will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Because of the nature of Internet, IPPUDO cannot guarantee the security on any transfer of Data. However, IPPUDO will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any Data collected by this Website will not be intercepted by any third party. You must be clear that IPPUDO's advertisers or any website with links to this Website may collect your Data. You must read the relevant privacy statement carefully before you provide your Data to them. Your provision of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with IPPUDO and IPPUDO will not have any responsibility on such. If IPPUDO receives relevant Data from a third party, it will retain the information in the usual strict secured and confidential standards.




Amendment to Data and contacting IPPUDO’s Data Privacy Officer



You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held by IPPUDO and request amendment to your personal data. If you need to access your personal data held by IPPUDO, please email to IPPUDO's Data Privacy Officer at dataprivacyoffice@ippudo.com.hk . Other than e-mail, you can also contact IPPUDO's Data Privacy Officer via Postal address: IPPUDO's Data Privacy Officer 23/F, Maxim’s Centre, No.17 Cheung Shun Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong Tel: 852-2101 1333.




Cookies


IPPUDO may use cookies on this Website. Cookies is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies is not designed to use for or intended to use for accessing any information (except for the information on the cookies) of the user's computer. On the contrary, it is an identifier placed on your hard disk. Cookies contain information that can later be searched by the same Web page server to identify a particular computer and cater for the use of the user and allow monitor and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. Therefore, cookies only provide to the website the information on the user's computer and the website can link up such information of the cookies with other information such as personal identifier information. The purpose for this Website to use cookies is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchase when you make purchase (if any) on this Website, to adjust this Website to your preferences or to personalize promotion or marketing. In addition, use of cookies allows IPPUDO to track the use of this Website to determine what content is useful or popular so that IPPUDO can effectively develop and improve this Website. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you warning or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note this Website may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies.




Use of Web Beacons


IPPUDO may use Web beacons on this Website or other websites and allow third party to place Web beacons on this Website to monitor the effectiveness of promotion or other legal purposes. Web beacons are also called web crawler. It is an object that is embedded in a web page or email which allows checking by website owner or a third party on whether a user has viewed the page or email. It is usually invisible to the user as its size is generally very small (1x1 gif) and has the same colour as the web page, document or email. Web beacons are identified as HTML IMG on web pages. Users can click on the information option on the web page to find out whether Web beacons are used on the web page. Web beacons can link to personal information. For example, advertising network uses web beacons to add on personal information the web pages a person visited and based on such information to add a particular kind of advertising bars. Web beacons can also be used to independently track the number of people visiting the web site.




Links to third parties' websites


Please note that IPPUDO provides links to third parties' websites as a service to users. IPPUDO is not responsible for the contents on such web pages or how information is collected. This Privacy Statement of these websites may not be the same as IPPUDO. IPPUDO recommends you to read and understand its privacy measures before you submit any information.




Children


This Website is intended for general audiences and does not plan or intend to collect Data from underage below 18. To respect the privacy of underage, underage below 18 should not provide any Data on this Website. IPPUDO asks that parents monitor their children when they surf on the web.




Membership registration


IPPUDO shall retain your Data after you have registered as a member of this Website. Your Data will be retained not more than one year after the termination or expiration of your membership or termination of the membership plan and thereafter erased. After you have provided personal verifiable Data to IPPUDO, you may from time to time receive telephone calls, emails and direct sales mail on production or service promotion etc from IPPUDO, its group companies or associated companies. If you do not wish to receive such information, please email to IPPUDO's Data Privacy Officer at dataprivacyoffice@ippudo.com.hk .




©IPPUDO Hong Kong Limited 22 March, 2013